R
RobGanley
Just been reading Sarah's piece in the latest PMH about "SatNav rage," and thought I'd contribute my fourpenn'orth. With our "Jenny" (TomTomOne XL), it's not so much that she takes us the "wrong" way, more that she has a strange idea of what consitutes a real road.
We often select "fastest route" if there's nowhere on the way we specially want to visit, but In both France and East Anglia, she has a penchant for finding tracks which DO actually reach the destination, and technically have the National Speed Limit (60mph, 90kph or whatever), but which are only suitable for very careful use at MUCH lower speeds.
I don't often do "rage," but have occasionally used mildly strong language about this tendency. Anyone else come across it?
We often select "fastest route" if there's nowhere on the way we specially want to visit, but In both France and East Anglia, she has a penchant for finding tracks which DO actually reach the destination, and technically have the National Speed Limit (60mph, 90kph or whatever), but which are only suitable for very careful use at MUCH lower speeds.
I don't often do "rage," but have occasionally used mildly strong language about this tendency. Anyone else come across it?