Hi, will be travelling to lake garda with a stop at wasselone near strasbourg. has anybody done this route, is there anything i should be wary of.Any thoughts or ideas greatly appreciated.
Thanks clubman i will look into both routes that you and john use.Like John Douglas we have travelled this route a few times in the past. Our route however has been Calais/Namur/Kerpen(Cologne)/Munich/Garmisch-Partenkirchen/Brenner Pass/Sirmione(Lake Garda) Late night crossing Dover/Calais, stop over on service station at Namur for v early start next day, stop over at Ettlingen (Karlsruhe)a longish day, again stop over at GP. Travelled at week end to avoid heavy vehicles on autobahn, no tolls until you reach Brenner Pass.